Skip to content

Canada Appendix

This Appendix applies if you live in Canada.  This Appendix should be read in conjunction with and in addition to the main body of the Privacy Policy to which this Appendix is attached.

How and why we use personal information

Canadian privacy laws require that we obtain your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information whenever possible. By using this site or the services, you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Informa privacy policy as is updated from time to time, and the terms of this Appendix. For certain uses such as for marketing, we will obtain your consent to that specific processing at the time of collecting your personal information. 

The purposes of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are as described in the main body of the Privacy Policy.  We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose without first identifying the new purpose and including it in an updated version of this Privacy Policy.

Where you have consented to our use of your information you may withdraw your consent through the privacy preferences dashboard.

International transfer of personal information

Your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed outside of Canada anywhere in the world, including but not limited to the locations of Informa companies and affiliates, for the purposes and by the types of third parties (including affiliates and service providers and cloud services providers) set out in the main body of the Privacy Policy. We will ensure that technical and contractual measures are imposed on entities acting on our behalf to which we have transferred your personal information.  Please note that when your personal information is transferred to another country, it may be accessible by law enforcement and/or national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

Your rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, you should first contact us. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to:

  • Obtain the details of our use of your personal information
  • Obtain a copy of the personal information in Informa’s custody or control that you have provided to us or that we have collected about you
  • Obtain the details of your personal information that has been disclosed or transferred to third parties or other Informa entities
  • Request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected or updated
  • Request that we delete any personal information the we no longer have a business or legal reason to maintain
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Request that we cease direct marketing to you
  • Make a complaint to supervisory authority (contact details below) if you consider that any of your rights have been infringed or if you consider the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information has not been in accordance with applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

Access to Information and Enquiries

Upon written request and authentication of identity, Informa will provide you with your personal information under its custody or control, information about the ways that your personal information is being used and information regarding individuals or organizations to whom your personal information has been disclosed or transferred.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to Informa’s Privacy Office.

Informa may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to an access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. Informa may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Informa will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request. In some situations, Informa may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. Informa may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, Informa will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints that are unable to be resolved by contacting the Informa Privacy Office, you may contact one or more of the following applicable supervisory entities in Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 3W2
Toll-free:1-888-878-4044
generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
https://www.oipc.ab.ca

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

4th Floor, 947 Fort Street, Victoria BC
V8V 3K3
1-250-387-5629
info@oipc.bc.ca
https://www.oipc.bc.ca

 

Commission d/acces a l’information du Quebec

Bureau 18.200
500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest
Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7
Téléphone : 514 873-4196
Télécopieur : 514 844-6170
www.cai.gouv.qc.ca